I have only one date in my value prompt.Is there a way that that value gets selected automatically when i run the report?
can anyone share javascript for this functionality?
You can do this without javascript. Make your query use a filter like:
DateTime Stamp] =
(if (?Date? = 'Yesterday')
then ( _add_days(current_date, -1 ))
else (?Date?))
There's more information at http://it.toolbox.com/wiki/index.php/Default_a_dynamic_date_in_a_prompt_-_no_javascript
Thanks Angela.But will it work in batch mode.i want to schedule the report to run every day without user intervention.
Anjela,
I have'nt used static choices before.Should the use and display value be Yesterday or should the use value be the data item [Date] that i'm prompting on.I looked up the help.But I'm not sure if I put in the right values.
In my query i have only one data item[date] ,parameter is ?NewDate?.
Here is my filter condition:
[Date] =
(if (?NewDate? = 'Yesterday')
then ( _add_days(current_date, -1 ))
else (?Date?))
WHen I enter Yesterday as static value it does not show up in the default selections?
What am i missing??
Quote from: actcognosuser on 30 Dec 2009 07:48:07 AM
Thanks Angela.But will it work in batch mode.i want to schedule the report to run every day without user intervention.
Yes - this is a neat solution - I see no reason why it shouldn't work. Did you try it?
You should be able to get away with just 'Yesterday' as the Use value.
MF.
Quote from: MFGF on 04 Jan 2010 07:58:54 AM
Yes - this is a neat solution - I see no reason why it shouldn't work. Did you try it?
You should be able to get away with just 'Yesterday' as the Use value.
MF.
Did u tried MFGF, if not plese provide me the neat solution for this
Quote from: srinivas_p on 04 Jan 2010 12:34:19 PM
Did u tried MFGF, if not plese provide me the neat solution for this
I don't quite understand this, sorry. The neat solution is Angela's - quoted below.
Quote from: angela on 29 Dec 2009 04:26:24 PM
You can do this without javascript. Make your query use a filter like:
DateTime Stamp] =
(if (?Date? = 'Yesterday')
then ( _add_days(current_date, -1 ))
else (?Date?))
There's more information at http://it.toolbox.com/wiki/index.php/Default_a_dynamic_date_in_a_prompt_-_no_javascript
Thanks for ur reply.!!
I'm still being prompted to select a value in the prompt for the report to execute.I have Static choice set as
As of Date for use and display value.
In the query I have filter as
[DateOn ]=
(if (?Date1? = 'As of Date')
then ( _add_days(current_date, -1 ))
else (?Date?))
In the value prompt properties what should be the value for default selections?
Quote from: actcognosuser on 05 Jan 2010 07:55:58 AM
In the value prompt properties what should be the value for default selections?
In the Default Selections property, try entering Yesterday as the value.
MF.