COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 8 Platform => COGNOS 8 => Report Studio => Topic started by: adoremars on 08 Oct 2009 04:44:56 AM

Title: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: adoremars on 08 Oct 2009 04:44:56 AM
Hi,

I have a particular field in the output which is a number eg: 45.56 and i have created a static choice prompt with selctions '=0' and '<>0'. When ever the user selects '=0' that particular field should give only 0.00 if it has and for '<>0' it should populate all others no's which is not equal to 0.

The '<>0' selection is working fine but for '=0' its populating 0's as well as the null values. I need only the 0's but.

I used this condition for the static choice.

case
when (?Reclaim Tax Amount?='=0')

then (([Reclaimable Tax on Expense Amount (reimbursement)]) = 0.00  )

when (?Reclaim Tax Amount?='<>0')
then (([Reclaimable Tax on Expense Amount (reimbursement)]) <> 0.00 )
end

Any help is appreciated.

thanks

Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: billylodz on 08 Oct 2009 05:48:26 AM
filter() will help
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: adoremars on 08 Oct 2009 05:59:56 AM
The mentioned case statment is used in the filter only.
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: billylodz on 08 Oct 2009 07:29:44 AM
now use filter() in Data Item

filter([xxx],[Reclaimable Tax on Expense Amount (reimbursement)] is null)
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: adoremars on 08 Oct 2009 09:08:14 AM
Can you pls brief me on that?? Could'nt get it exactly..

Thanks.
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: billylodz on 08 Oct 2009 09:14:08 AM
example

I have Product in Rows and Revenue in Column,
so if I do not want to see Products where Revenue is null

instead of Product I use FilteredProduct Data Item

FilteredProduct is

filter([Product],[Revenue] is not null)
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: adoremars on 08 Oct 2009 09:29:50 AM
ok.. will try doing that.. Will it work for list report?
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: billylodz on 08 Oct 2009 09:48:53 AM
yes
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: adoremars on 09 Oct 2009 02:39:36 AM
I tried doing this but still its giving null values. But when i use IS NULL condition its populating only null values which is right.. Not working only for IS NOT NULL condition.

Any other thought?

thanks
Title: Re: Problem in static choice prompt
Post by: billylodz on 09 Oct 2009 03:06:15 AM
works in 8.3