COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 8 Platform => COGNOS 8 => Framework Manager => Topic started by: adm_agec on 16 Dec 2008 06:08:43 AM

Title: How to use CSVIdentityNameList() Function
Post by: adm_agec on 16 Dec 2008 06:08:43 AM
Does anybody know how to use this macro function CSVIdentityNameList() ?!

I've done this filter on two namespace: on the first it work good. On the second one, i've copied these rows ..and the filter doesn't work!!

-- StartCode:

[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL0]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList()#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL1]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList()#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL2]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList()#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL5]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList()#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL9]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList()#}

-- EndCode

Thanks all in advance,
ADM
Title: Re: How to use CSVIdentityNameList() Function
Post by: adm_agec on 17 Dec 2008 09:16:48 AM
I solved the problem!!
By defalut in this Macro Function, CogNos need a separator, and this is ",".
In my first namespace this was unchanged!
But in tha second this was ";" !

Then, changing the code in

-- Start code:

[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL0]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList(";")#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL1]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList(";")#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL2]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList(";")#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL5]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList(";")#}
or
[EDW_CIO_TDD_GESTOR].[DESCR_LEVEL9]  in_range  {#CSVIdentityNameList(";")#}

-- End code

FM can execute this filter!!
It works! ;)
Title: Re: How to use CSVIdentityNameList() Function
Post by: jwilliamstd on 28 Sep 2009 03:23:57 PM
hi, can we use a formula to control the data security like this.

IF ( 'STG Solution Stack Trusted Viewers' IN ( #CSVIdentityNameList()# ))>0 THEN ( [Metadata Layer].

[Applications].[PIPELINE_GA]  IN ('Pipeline','GA','Parking Lot' )) ELSE ( [Metadata Layer].[Applications].

[PIPELINE_GA]  = 'GA' )