COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

Legacy Business Intelligence => COGNOS ReportNet => Topic started by: vsudaya on 24 Oct 2005 08:17:43 AM

Title: Custom Groups in Report Studio?
Post by: vsudaya on 24 Oct 2005 08:17:43 AM
Hi all,

How can i create custom groups in Report Studio like we have in Query Studio.

Thanks in advance
vsud
Title: Re: Custom Groups in Report Studio?
Post by: scraynon on 24 Oct 2005 08:20:53 AM
This can be done one of two ways:
1 - You can double click on the section that you want to custom group by on the report layout page - this will bring up the Expression Builder, or,
2 - You can click on the Expression area in the properties area of the report layout screen (bottom left hand portion of Report Query screen)

Hope this helps...
Title: Re: Custom Groups in Report Studio?
Post by: vsudaya on 24 Oct 2005 08:35:21 AM
Hi,

Can yu give in detail. i want like this. i have prodno,brand. it has to display like below which we can do this functionality in query studio.

prodno range        brand
---------------          ---------
1-100                     a
101-200                 b
201-300                 c

thanks in adavance
vsud
Title: Re: Custom Groups in Report Studio?
Post by: sir_jeroen on 24 Oct 2005 11:24:08 AM
try this:
Create Query Item:
[Brand]
expression:

case
when ([prodno range] between 1 and 100) then('A')
when ([prodno range] between 101 and 200) then('B')
when ([prodno range] between 201 and 300) then('C')
end

Title: Re: Custom Groups in Report Studio?
Post by: scraynon on 24 Oct 2005 01:06:06 PM
What I also use (when not using the CASE statements) is this:

IF ([DATABASE]..[ATTRIBUTE] BETWEEN 1 AND 100) THEN ('A') ELSE
IF ([DATABASE].
.[ATTRIBUTE] BETWEEN 101 AND 200) THEN ('B') ELSE
IF ([DATABASE].
.[ATTRIBUTE] BETWEEN 201 AND 300) THEN ('C') ELSE NULL

You'll want to delete the NULL column when you are done...it will not hurt the report - just make sure that the NULL is in the column, not the row format...it makes a difference.


sbc
Title: Re: Custom Groups in Report Studio?
Post by: sir_jeroen on 24 Oct 2005 02:28:41 PM
I wouldn't use the "if .. then ..." construction. This works fine, but this is a non-database function therefore it will be executed on the CRN server instead of the db=> higher server load... Unless the db doesn't support "case when".