COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 8 Platform => COGNOS 8 => Report Studio => Topic started by: cogman8 on 27 Oct 2008 01:35:11 PM

Title: Dynamically refreshing a page
Post by: cogman8 on 27 Oct 2008 01:35:11 PM
I have a report page that has 4 sections.  The 2nd and 4th sections have the same fields (Line Item Number information).  The user wants to be able to click on a Line Item Number value in the 4th section and make the 2nd section show th results.  I set up drill through on the 4th section Line Item field to drill back to the same report.  The problem is that the user may want to reprompt on another value and only one value is returned.  I tried conditional blocks with no success.  Can this be done in Cognos or will I need JavaScript?
Title: Re: Dynamically refreshing a page
Post by: DanSev on 27 Oct 2008 03:13:25 PM
You should use seperate queries for the sections. that way section 4 will still have the orginal values, and only section two is filtered.

If section four is to be filtered too, then set up a standalone drill through link that sends a reset value to the report itself (a singleton with a data item 'All' and set up appropriate catches in the filters -- ( [Filtered Item] = ?PassValueFromDrillThrough? or [FilteredItem] = 'All' -- optional filter.
Title: Re: Dynamically refreshing a page
Post by: cogman8 on 28 Oct 2008 09:40:52 AM
First bit of bad news, our client is on 8.2 and we can't use a singleton.  I am not sure when we will be able to upgrade.  The report has one main query that feeds all sections with two parameters (Claim Status and TCN).  This report is the third in a line of four drill through reports.  You are saying to create another query, create an 'ALL' data item containing the filtered item (in this case, Line Item Number).  In this new query, also create a filter "Line Item Number = ?PassValueFromDrillThrough? or Line Item Number = 'ALL'.  Does the main query need the 'ALL' Data Item?  Set up the drill through Line Item Number in the 4th section with "ALL"
Title: Re: Dynamically refreshing a page
Post by: BIsrik on 29 Oct 2008 06:06:46 AM
As per my understanding the section four should not be filtered, but only section 2 needs to be filtered. In that case, i feel you need two queries...one for section 2 and another for the rest of the sections.

Srik