COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos Analytics Platform => Cognos Analytics => Reporting => Topic started by: hansimilnix on 04 Apr 2019 05:51:20 AM

Title: Remove border from a value prompt
Post by: hansimilnix on 04 Apr 2019 05:51:20 AM
I've created value prompt in a Cognos Analytics report which by default has a border around it ... How do I remove the border?
There doesn't seem to be any option in the value prompt properties which I can amend, so I thought using html?

Can someone advise how best to achieve it?
Title: Re: Remove border from a value prompt
Post by: oscarca on 04 Apr 2019 06:52:41 AM
locate this file:
installpath\cognos\webcontent\prompting\reportskin\prompting\promptCommon.css

Open the promptCommon.css file and locate the prompt you want you edit and change the border settings to none.

/* selectValue control: Radio Button, Check Box Styles */
.clsCheckBoxList, .clsRadioGroupList
{
   overflow: auto;
   border: 2px inset ThreeDHighlight;
   -moz-border-right-colors: ThreeDLightShadow ThreeDHighlight;
   -moz-border-bottom-colors: ThreeDLightShadow ThreeDHighlight;
   border-right-color: ThreeDLightShadow;
   border-bottom-color: ThreeDLightShadow;
   padding-left:5px;
   padding-right:10px;
   padding-bottom:2px;

best regards,
Oscar
Title: Re: Remove border from a value prompt
Post by: oscarca on 04 Apr 2019 07:02:30 AM
Or you can Place an HTML item next to the prompt with following code:

<style>
.clsCheckBoxList {
    border: none;
}
</style>

***Make sure that you have set "Run with full interactivity" to No.***
Title: Re: Remove border from a value prompt
Post by: hansimilnix on 04 Apr 2019 07:50:09 AM
I don't have access to the installpath\cognos\webcontent\prompting\reportskin\prompting\promptCommon.css file, so html is my preferred option, however,

<style>
.clsCheckBoxList {
    border: none;
}
</style>

Does not work. In Cognos Analytics maybe .clsCheckBoxList is something else?
Title: Re: Remove border from a value prompt
Post by: oscarca on 04 Apr 2019 10:01:40 AM
Hey,

It depends on what value prompt you are using.

In this case I used a radiobutton prompt

It is probably a different syntax if you have a listbox prompt.

Anyone know the correct style syntax for listbox prompt ?

best regards,
Oscar