Hi ,
I am trying to use a detail filter on a report where 'pVersion' is a parameter and 'abc' , 'def' are attributes of a dimension in the cube. The statement below works fine.
If(?pVersion? = 'budget') then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
But when I add another condition to the if statement it gives me 'XQE-PLN-0267'error
If(?pVersion? = 'budget' and ?pYear? =2017) then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
I have tried using data items for version and year instead of parameter, working around with brackets also but nothing works.
Please advice what's wrong in the 2nd if statement.
I am working with cognos Analytics and TM1 cubes as database.
Thank You.
Please let me know if there is some other information needed.
I have tried replacing it with case statement also but nothing works.
Thanks.
Quote from: cognos4321 on 15 Dec 2017 12:54:17 PM
Hi ,
I am trying to use a detail filter on a report where 'pVersion' is a parameter and 'abc' , 'def' are attributes of a dimension in the cube. The statement below works fine.
If(?pVersion? = 'budget') then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
But when I add another condition to the if statement it gives me 'XQE-PLN-0267'error
If(?pVersion? = 'budget' and ?pYear? =2017) then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
I have tried using data items for version and year instead of parameter, working around with brackets also but nothing works.
Please advice what's wrong in the 2nd if statement.
I am working with cognos Analytics and TM1 cubes as database.
Thank You.
Hi
I am not sure why there was an issue but you can try replacing it with nested if.
If(?pVersion? = 'budget' )
Then
if(?pYear? =2017)
then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
Else
([Def]=1)
Regards
Kiran
Sent from my ZUK Z2132 using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply , Kiran.
Nesting didn't work too.
So, here's what I did.
1) As mentioned earlier the below mentioned statement gives correct result
If(?pVersion? = 'budget') then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
2) Used the year parameter alone which is causing issue
If(?pYear? = '2017') then ( [abc]=1)
else ([def] =1)
This gives me data only for the 'else' filter( [def] =1) and skips [abc]=1 on its own.
Tried working around with cast function thinking it could be something related to the data types but no luck.
Any help is appreciated.
Thanks