COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 10 Platform => Cognos 10 BI => Report Studio => Topic started by: Kid_in_Cognos on 21 Apr 2016 01:54:33 AM

Title: Value Prompt
Post by: Kid_in_Cognos on 21 Apr 2016 01:54:33 AM
I have a list of 10 reports. Say the report names are Rep 1,Rep 2 ......Rep 10.

I need to create a value prompt which is having these report names. If the user selects a particular report in the prompt , the corresponding report has to run.


Can you guide me how can I achieve this?

Thanks

Title: Re: Value Prompt
Post by: BigChris on 21 Apr 2016 02:19:57 AM
You just run the reports through Cognos Connection. If you need them in a dashboard just create a navigation portal.
Title: Re: Value Prompt
Post by: chinnucognos on 21 Apr 2016 04:43:28 AM
instead use Crosstab report and take rows and place list reports(apply drill thrus) and after need some javascript(Expand & COllapse) to crosstab.
I hope it will behave some what similar to value prompt in which reports need to go.

or else Use javascript to have look and feel of value prompt


<html>
<head>
<style>
</style>

<script>
    function displayInNewWindow(val) {
        if (val != "") {
            window.open(val);
        }
    }
</script>
</head>

<body>
<select onChange="displayInNewWindow(this.value);">

    <option value="" selected>Value Prompt</option>
    <option value="<report URL1>">Report1</option>
    <option value="<Report URL2">Report2</option>


</select>

</body>
</html>
Title: Re: Value Prompt
Post by: srinu_anu2007 on 21 Apr 2016 05:07:56 AM
Hi Gowri,

Create value prompt(Param_Report type) with static choices Rep1, Rep2,Rep3..etc

Create a string variable with values ex : ParamDisplayValue('Param_Report_type') and in Values section add Rep1,Rep2,etc....

Create Conditional block and assign above variable to that block and Select Rep1 from current block property and create/copy/paste Rep1 in conditional blcok like all 10 reports..Run the report and select Rep1,you will redirected to this report output.....Cheers....hope u can get

Thanks,
Title: Re: Value Prompt
Post by: Kid_in_Cognos on 21 Apr 2016 07:43:29 AM
Hi ,

Thanks for the replies, and I will try srinu_anu2007 suggestion as of now. Thank you all.