Hi
I have to move transformer cube from development to production box. Now all my .mdl,.mdc.pyi files sit on development box,
As i know, I did copy all the files to production box. I created cube using framework manager IQD's
Now what r the steps i should consider to move to production box
like , how do i point sql database to cognos production box and do i have to create a datasource in cognos production box and open the framework manager or what to do..? and what r other steps to move cube from cognos-dev box to cogno-production box, here i have one sqldev-database only..
I am in hurry,Since this is first time doing in transformer, Help would be really appreciated
Thanks guys for your support
phani
Hi,
The data source definition used by Transformer is (probably) defined in the cognos.ini file on your Dev machine. You should find this under Program files\Cognos.
If so, copy the line defining your data source in cognos.ini on your dev machine, and paste it into cognos.ini on your live machine. Also, if you're using ODBC to connect to your database, make sure the relevant connection is defined on your live machine too.
If your data source is not defined in cognos.ini, then it's defined in your Access Manager namespace instead. If this is the case, you will need to export it from your namespace to a .lae file (using Access Manager Administration), copy the file across to your live machine, then import from the .lae into your live namespace [but BE CAREFUL! - don't overwrite the entire contents of the namespace - back it up first if in doubt]
Regards,
MF.
Hey
It's looks simple in cognos, Couple of Changes in cognos8 before doing deployment.
1)copy all your .mdl,.mdc..mdp files to your prod box, and open framework manager, create new datasource and select powercube as option(if you wanna stay with build cube or with new cube that's build in prod box) and publish to cogno connection.. that's it done
Thanks lot guys
Phani
Hi
In Cognos.ini i have the following information
EDWTEST=;SQL2005EE-DEV;OD;DSN=EDWTEST@ASYNC=0@0/0
EDW=;SQL2005EE-DEV;OD;DSN=EDW@ASYNC=0@0/0
Now in cognos-production box. i have another cognos.ini file and i should change to
EDWTEST=;SQL2005EE-Prod;OD;DSN=EDWTEST@ASYNC=0@0/0
EDW=;SQL2005EE-Prod;OD;DSN=EDW@ASYNC=0@0/0
or Do i have to change the settings for pointing .mdl file to sqlserver production box
Hi,
It looks to me like you have connections defined for both Development (EDWTEST) and Production (EDW) in your original cognos.ini. Which of these connections is used by your iqd files? If in doubt, open your iqd with notepad and check the connection name. It also looks like you are using ODBC to connect to the databases (DSN=EDWTEST for your Development database and DSM=EDW for Production database).
The connection being used will need to be copied across into cognos.ini on your Production machine, then if necessary the ODBC will need to be changed to point to the Production database. In other words, you may end up with a connection looking like this:
EDWTEST=;SQL2005EE-DEV;OD;DSN=EDW@ASYNC=0@0/0
Regards,
MF.
Hi
Here's my IQD from the Generated cube.In this IQD, i do not know where the databse connection string is defined..
COGNOS QUERY
STRUCTURE,1,1
DATABASE,EDW
TITLE,[EDW].[Transaction Branch]
BEGIN SQL
{select "Transaction_Branch"."Branch_Key" AS "Transaction_Branch_Key", "Transaction_Branch"."Branch_Id" AS "Branch_Id", "Transaction_Branch"."Branch_Name" AS "Branch_Name", "Transaction_Branch"."Branch_Region" AS "Branch_Region", "Transaction_Branch"."CU_Owned_Ind" AS "CU_Owned_Ind", "Transaction_Branch"."Address_Line_1" AS "Address_Line_1", "Transaction_Branch"."Address_Line_2" AS "Address_Line_2", "Transaction_Branch"."City" AS "City", "Transaction_Branch"."State_Code" AS "State_Code", "Transaction_Branch"."Zip_Code" AS "Zip_Code", "Transaction_Branch"."ETL_Control_ID" AS "ETL_Control_ID"
from "EDWTEST"."EDW"."VW_Branch" "Transaction_Branch"}
END SQL
COLUMN,0,Transaction_Branch_Key
COLUMN,1,Branch_Id
COLUMN,2,Branch_Name
COLUMN,3,Branch_Region
COLUMN,4,CU_Owned_Ind
COLUMN,5,Address_Line_1
COLUMN,6,Address_Line_2
COLUMN,7,City
COLUMN,8,State_Code
COLUMN,9,Zip_Code
COLUMN,10,ETL_Control_ID
Hi,
The database connection is the bit near the top (3rd line) that says
DATABASE,EDW
This means you need a Cognos.ini connection as follows:
EDW=;SQL2005EE-Prod;OD;DSN=EDW@ASYNC=0@0/0
and an ODBC connection called EDW pointing to your EDW database.
Regards,
MF.
so finally , my cognos.ini file in cognos-prod box look like
EDWTEST=;SQL2005EE-DEV;OD;DSN=EDW@ASYNC=0@0/0
EDW=;SQL2005EE-DEV;OD;DSN=EDW@ASYNC=0@0/0
and my iqd wiill be pointing to sqlserver dev box.will it work, I will try & see,
Thanks a lot