I have this data item : [dim1].[dim2].[dim3]
And I want to make a one more data item like this :
case
when
caption ([dim1].[dim2].[dim3] ) like 'Test'
then
caption ([dim1].[dim2].[dim3] )
else
null
end
But this is not response, it is running about 10 minutes but not any response.
How can I use 2 data items in same query?
Thanks in advance
Quote from: ersin.gulbahar on 31 Oct 2014 10:41:42 AM
I have this data item : [dim1].[dim2].[dim3]
And I want to make a one more data item like this :
case
when
caption ([dim1].[dim2].[dim3] ) like 'Test'
then
caption ([dim1].[dim2].[dim3] )
else
null
end
But this is not response, it is running about 10 minutes but not any response.
How can I use 2 data items in same query?
Thanks in advance
Hi,
You are using a relational reporting technique with a dimensional package, so this approach is not going to work well, if at all. Can you tell us what you need to achieve? There's likely a dimensional function or expression that can provide your result easily.
MF.
Thanks for answer,
I want to use it under crosstab node member member. And current year I use all versions but last year I want to see only some versions.
I put the same [versions] dimension under time dimension. But I need to show different versions. In current year I should show all versions but in last year I show only data that contains 'TEST'.
thanks in advance
Quote from: ersin.gulbahar on 31 Oct 2014 10:53:31 AM
Thanks for answer,
I want to use it under crosstab node member member. And current year I use all versions but last year I want to see only some versions.
I put the same [versions] dimension under time dimension. But I need to show different versions. In current year I should show all versions but in last year I show only data that contains 'TEST'.
thanks in advance
Ok - so there are multiple version members that have TEST as part of their caption?
If so, you can use a dimensional filter() function in a query calculation to retrieve them from the cube. Use the expression:
filter([your version level], caption([your version level]) contains 'TEST')
Cheers!
MF.
thanks for answer,
regards to expert :D
it works , thanks
how can I set this question as answered.
Quote from: ersin.gulbahar on 03 Nov 2014 01:33:19 AM
it works , thanks
how can I set this question as answered.
Thanks for the update! Glad it works :)
You can add the word "Solved" to the thread title if you wish - it will tell others that the solution is in here if they go looking :)
Cheers!
MF.