COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 10 Platform => Cognos 10 BI => Report Studio => Topic started by: sujitgouda on 10 Jun 2014 02:36:02 PM

Title: Refresh Issues in Cognos Insight
Post by: sujitgouda on 10 Jun 2014 02:36:02 PM
I have created a button within the report page with the following code.
<INPUT TYPE="button" NAME="myButton" VALUE="Refresh" onClick="oCVRS.getRV().RunReport();">

This works fine when opened with cognos viewer, but when I open the same page in cognos insight; it doesn't work ?

Any idea as to why this might happen ?


Title: Re: Refresh Issues in Cognos Insight
Post by: MFGF on 10 Jun 2014 04:47:15 PM
Quote from: newb2cog on 10 Jun 2014 02:36:02 PM
I have created a button within the report page with the following code.
<INPUT TYPE="button" NAME="myButton" VALUE="Refresh" onClick="oCVRS.getRV().RunReport();">

This works fine when opened with cognos viewer, but when I open the same page in cognos insight; it doesn't work ?

Any idea as to why this might happen ?

Hi,

I don't quite follow. Cognos Insight can't render reports written in Report Studio. It's a client tool based on TM1 technology - it can import data from Cognos reports but not render them directly.

Are you by any chance referring to Business Insight?

MF.
Title: Re: Refresh Issues in Cognos Insight
Post by: sujitgouda on 11 Jun 2014 07:34:06 AM
Yes, My Bad.
I meant Business Insight.

Title: Re: Refresh Issues in Cognos Insight
Post by: bdbits on 11 Jun 2014 11:11:46 AM
Web pages with reports work slightly differently under the covers depending on how they are viewed. There are multiple ways to do this, but this is probably the simplest and as far as I know works under all 10.X versions, and maybe 8.X. It uses an anchor tag styled as a button, but you should be able to adapt this to your <input> button. I just don't have time to test for syntax at the moment and I know this works (pulled from a library of stuff I use).

<a href="#" class="bt" style="text-decoration: none;" onClick="doSearch(); return false;">Search</a>
<script type="text/javascript">
function doSearch() {
  if (canSubmitPrompt()) promptButtonFinish();
}
</script>