COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 10 Platform => Cognos 10 BI => Report Studio => Topic started by: HDA on 20 Nov 2013 11:41:38 AM

Title: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: HDA on 20 Nov 2013 11:41:38 AM
I have a variable with following expression which is throwing parsing error.

[Year] > cast(ParamDisplayValue('yearPrompt'), integer)

'yearPrompt' is a value prompt I have in my report. How do I cast it to integer ? If I don't use cast I am getting data type error.

Please Help.
Title: Re: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: Lynn on 20 Nov 2013 11:51:19 AM
What are your use and display values? Perhaps you just want ParamValue rather than ParamDisplayValue.

Oops....forgot to add that perhaps your query item reference needs to be qualified with the query name. [YourQuery].[Year]
Title: Re: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: HDA on 20 Nov 2013 12:17:19 PM
I forgot to add this but my query item reference has the query name .

[Query1].[Year] > cast(ParamDisplayValue('yearPrompt', integer)

My use and display values are same [Query1].[Year]. I also tried ParamValue but it doesn't work. I get the same parsing error.
Title: Re: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: Lynn on 20 Nov 2013 01:11:44 PM
Ok, let's step back for a moment. What type of variable (e.g., string, Boolean) are you trying to create and what is it's purpose? Is your source relational or dimensional?

It looks more like an expression one would use in a filter for a relational query, in which case you'd use a different for referring to your parameter. Using ?yearPrompt? would be the appropriate thing in that situation.
Title: Re: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: HDA on 20 Nov 2013 02:48:13 PM
I am creating a boolean variable. Filter will not work because I am trying to do conditional formatting on the data based on the variable.
Title: Re: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: HDA on 20 Nov 2013 04:05:54 PM
I found the solution

[Query1].[Year] >= string2int32 (ParamDisplayValue('yearPrompt'))

Its much simple than what I thought. There is a Data type casting functions folder in Available components. I just dragged it and used in my variable.  :)
Title: Re: Cast Parameter - ParamDisplayValue
Post by: Lynn on 20 Nov 2013 04:08:30 PM
Glad it worked. You might want to look into the conditional style property within your data container. I think it is a whole lot easier to define conditional styles that way vs using variables and condition explorer.