COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

Legacy Business Intelligence => COGNOS ReportNet => Report Studio => Topic started by: matteo on 23 Oct 2013 11:15:05 AM

Title: how to propose again the Prompt page
Post by: matteo on 23 Oct 2013 11:15:05 AM
Good morning all,

after running the report, I need that Cognos System would automatically propose again the prompt page.

Is there any specific functionality in order to do that?

Thanks in advance.

Regards.

Matty 
Title: Re: how to propose again the Prompt page
Post by: TheCognosDave on 23 Oct 2013 01:52:44 PM
I think you're looking for this.....

#prompt('prompt_name', 'prompt_type', 'default_value')#

However, the prompt won't accept anything as default value.
Third argument can only be a column name in case of strings.
However for numbers, it accepts numeric constants.

For example :
#prompt('This_id', 'INTEGER','-1')#

;)
Title: Re: how to propose again the Prompt page
Post by: matteo on 23 Oct 2013 11:45:09 PM
Good morning Dave,

thank you very much for your help.
I am not sure this is what I am looking for.

Could you please explain me where I set your command:
#prompt('prompt_name', 'prompt_type', 'default_value')#

In any case I try to be more clear.
My issue is quite simple:
I have to run the same reports several times with different prompt data. After inserting details in the Prompt page, the report runs.
Then I have to run the report again in order to have the Prompt page.
Is not possible to have automatically the Prompt page after the report has been executed?

Thanks again.

Ciao

Matty
Title: Re: how to propose again the Prompt page
Post by: TheCognosDave on 24 Oct 2013 08:20:37 AM
hmmm ... I may have misinterpreted what you're asking for.

Here's what I thought you were looking for... if you have a SQL block like this:

SELECT field1, field2
FROM MyTable
WHERE field1 = -1

If you change it as follows...

SELECT field1, field2
FROM MyTable
WHERE field1 = #prompt('field1', 'INTEGER','-1')#

Then everytime you run the report, unless you specify the parameter at runtime, it will by default, prompt the user for the value of "field1".  Try and see if it's what you need.

good luck !  ;)
Title: Re: how to propose again the Prompt page
Post by: matteo on 24 Oct 2013 09:06:56 AM
Thanks Dave!

That's really useful!

I appreciate.

ciao

Matty
Title: Re: how to propose again the Prompt page
Post by: TheCognosDave on 24 Oct 2013 09:37:25 AM
Happy to help buddy !  :)