COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 8 Platform => COGNOS 8 => Report Studio => Topic started by: jaymoore1756 on 11 Jun 2013 05:06:19 PM

Title: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 11 Jun 2013 05:06:19 PM
I have a set of ordered list reports (balance sheets) that are balanced and working. The code for the subtotaling is contained in L1, L1Desc (level 1) and L2, L2Desc (level 2). The users want to add a total for assets and a total for liabilities that the reports currently are not doing. My question is can I some how nest the new subtotals in the current levels or do I have to create a new level and recreate the headers and the footers. And if I have to re-create the report what would be the best way to go about making the changes. Thanks

Example -- current report

Header 1
L1 desc

i.e Current Assets


Header 2
L2 desc

i.e cash

Footer 1
subtotal L1 desc

i.e Current Assets


Footer 2
subtotal L2 desc

i.e cash

Example -- modified report

Header 1
Insert  Desc  --Assets

L1 desc

i.e Current Assets


Header 2
L2 desc

i.e cash

Footer 1

Insert  subtotal --Assets

subtotal L1 desc

i.e Current Assets


Footer 2
subtotal L2 desc

i.e cash
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: blom0344 on 13 Jun 2013 02:54:45 PM
it may help to post a screenshot from the report list layout, cause it is pretty difficult to understand what you mean..
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 16 Jun 2013 05:35:54 PM
I have been on the road ... So I will get some screen shots posted. Thanks
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 19 Jun 2013 08:14:53 AM
Screenshot 1
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 19 Jun 2013 08:15:46 AM
Screenshot 2
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 19 Jun 2013 08:17:29 AM
Screenshot 3
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 19 Jun 2013 08:21:19 AM
Sample code

L1 Desc

If ([Ferc Account] = '13100' or [Ferc Account] = '13101' or [Ferc Account] = '13601' or [Ferc Account] = '13102' or [Ferc Account] = '13103' or [Ferc Account] = '13104' or [Ferc Account] = '13602' or [Ferc Account] = '13603' or [Ferc Account] = '13605' or [Ferc Account] = '13604' or [Ferc Account] = '13105' or [Ferc Account] = '12510' or [Ferc Account] = '12520' or [Ferc Account] = '12530' or [Ferc Account] = '12540' or [Ferc Account] = '12550' or [Ferc Account] = '13106' or [Ferc Account] = '13500' or [Ferc Account] = '13501' or [Ferc Account] = '14200' or [Ferc Account] = '14202' or [Ferc Account] = '14400' or [Ferc Account] = '14401' or [Ferc Account] = '14402' or [Ferc Account] = '14300' or [Ferc Account] = '14301' or [Ferc Account] = '14302' or [Ferc Account] = '14303' or [Ferc Account] = '14305' or [Ferc Account] = '14306' or [Ferc Account] = '14307' or [Ferc Account] = '14308'  or [Ferc Account] = '17400' or [Ferc Account] = '18401' or [Ferc Account] = '14304' or [Ferc Account] = '15400' or [Ferc Account] = '15500' or [Ferc Account] = '15601' or [Ferc Account] = '15602' or [Ferc Account] = '15603' or [Ferc Account] = '16300' or [Ferc Account] = '16420' or [Ferc Account] = '16421' or [Ferc Account] = '16422' or [Ferc Account] = '16423' or [Ferc Account] = '16501' or [Ferc Account] = '16502' or [Ferc Account] = '16503') Then ('Current Asset')

L1

If ([Ferc Account] = '13100' or [Ferc Account] = '13101' or [Ferc Account] = '13601' or [Ferc Account] = '13102' or [Ferc Account] = '13103' or [Ferc Account] = '13104' or [Ferc Account] = '13602' or [Ferc Account] = '13603' or [Ferc Account] = '13605' or [Ferc Account] = '13604' or [Ferc Account] = '13105' or [Ferc Account] = '12510' or [Ferc Account] = '12520' or [Ferc Account] = '12530' or [Ferc Account] = '12540' or [Ferc Account] = '12550' or [Ferc Account] = '13106' or [Ferc Account] = '13500' or [Ferc Account] = '13501' or [Ferc Account] = '14200' or [Ferc Account] = '14202' or [Ferc Account] = '14400' or [Ferc Account] = '14401' or [Ferc Account] = '14402' or [Ferc Account] = '14300' or [Ferc Account] = '14301' or [Ferc Account] = '14302' or [Ferc Account] = '14303' or [Ferc Account] = '14305' or [Ferc Account] = '14306' or [Ferc Account] = '14307' or [Ferc Account] = '14308' or [Ferc Account] = '17400' or [Ferc Account] = '18401'  or [Ferc Account] = '14304' or [Ferc Account] = '15400' or [Ferc Account] = '15500' or [Ferc Account] = '15601' or [Ferc Account] = '15602' or [Ferc Account] = '15603' or [Ferc Account] = '16300' or [Ferc Account] = '16420' or [Ferc Account] = '16421' or [Ferc Account] = '16422' or [Ferc Account] = '16423' or [Ferc Account] = '16501' or [Ferc Account] = '16502' or [Ferc Account] = '16503') Then ('01')

L2 desc

If ([Ferc Account] = '13100' or [Ferc Account] = '13101' or [Ferc Account] = '13601' ) Then ('Gas System General Account') ELSE (

L2

If ([Ferc Account] = '13100' or [Ferc Account] = '13101' or [Ferc Account] = '13601' ) Then ('01') ELSE (
Title: Re: Re-Tooling an Ordered List Report
Post by: jaymoore1756 on 26 Jun 2013 07:09:49 AM
This is resolved. To resolve this I rebuilt the report. 1st ... striped out all the subtotals and summaries,  2nd ... updated the ordered list by creating new data items required for the report... 3rd re-created the header and footers .... 4th recreated the subtotals and summaries. Tested and modified as appropriate.