Hello Guy,
Does any one knows how to show another item in the same table cell after selected and submitted prompts? ???
The situation is like this:
I have 4 different filters to let users choose their target product lists. (all filters are optional, you can either choose or not)
By default, when the page just loaded, users will see the Total number of deal. After they selected and submitted the filters, the report will sum up the number of deals from the selected criteria. How can I do this in Report Studio?
Does any one have similar problem before?
PS: the number is different between count(distinct deal_ID) and sum(count(distinct deal_ID) in each criteria), since one deal may belongs to one and more criteria
Thanks for your answer
This can definitely be done in report studio. If all four filters are optional, create another prompt page with a master prompt in it. This prompt will have all four filter choices hard coded. Depending on the chosen filter, show that filter on the next prompt page. In your report, depending on what filter was chosen on the first page, create a calculated column to choose the correct column on which the filter is to be provided. Always use this calculated column for filters.
I hope this helps you.
Thanks for your reply, Veekaygee,
However, the user don't want to have a prompt page. They just want one. (Those BIG head bosses.)
Let me to clarify the process. When the page loaded, it will show the total number. After user selected any optional filter (dropdown lists), it will sum up the count number. It is a relational model not a cube. We didnââ,¬â,,¢t use conditional function in this page.
Seg1 Seg2 Seg3 Seg4 Total_Num Count_Num
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sg_A Sg_X Sg_P Sg_1 220000 100
Sg_A Sg_X Sg_P Sg_2 220000 20
Sg_A Sg_X Sg_P Sg_3 220000 3000
Sg_A Sg_X Sg_Q Sg_1 220000 500
Sg_A Sg_X Sg_Q Sg_2 220000 0
Sg_A Sg_X Sg_Q Sg_3 220000 5
ââ,¬Â¦ ââ,¬Â¦ ââ,¬Â¦
Does any one know how to do it?
Thank you so much
Guys,
I have solved this problem. Just came and share with you guys,
For this problem, originally, I would thought about the database. Since when we do the calculation, the column in database is different. However, in cognos for each record we want to show only have one column.
We can filter it, calculate it, and do whatever you want to do. But you have to add another column when you want to show two.
So why not use Conditional Block. :)
Use PramaDisplayValue to detect users select the filters or not. Let me know if you have any other question.
Enjoy!