COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

Legacy Business Intelligence => COGNOS ReportNet => Topic started by: kalyan_sekhar1 on 03 Sep 2005 06:00:34 AM

Title: Disabling the Browser Toolbar
Post by: kalyan_sekhar1 on 03 Sep 2005 06:00:34 AM
Hi,

Is there a way i can gide the Browser Toolbar when i ran the report. When i clcick on the Hyperlink in a Report the source report should open as a windows with out Browser Toolbar

Thanks
Kalyan
Title: Re: Disabling the Browser Toolbar
Post by: BIsrik on 05 Sep 2005 05:44:11 AM
Do u want to hide the different modes of running a report like in HTML, PDF, CSV, XLS etc in report viewer.

Plz clarify..

Srik
Title: Re: Disabling the Browser Toolbar
Post by: kalyan_sekhar1 on 05 Sep 2005 07:16:39 AM
Yes, Apart from that i want to hide the IE browser buttons like Standard Buttons (Back, Refresh ... ) , Addressbar(URL)

Thanks
Title: Re: Disabling the Browser Toolbar
Post by: jue on 05 Sep 2005 10:08:00 AM
One solution to disable browser buttons is thus :

Create a separate web page in which users enter their logon credentials (username, password). On the submit button,  redirect the form to Cognos Connection logon form, but open it in a new window in which the buttons have been deactivated.

***************************************************
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

function goNewWin() {

window.open("CRN_login.html",'TheNewpop','toolbar=0, location=1,directories=1,status=0,menubar=0,
scrollbars=0,resizable=1');

}

</SCRIPT>

<A HREF="javascript:goNewWin()">User Logon Details</A>

***************************************************

This is the code for a straight forward hyperlink. It isn't too difficult to change this to submitting a form.


Title: Re: Disabling the Browser Toolbar
Post by: kalyan_sekhar1 on 05 Sep 2005 11:18:55 AM
Hi,

Yes we are following that method only, but that works only for the main report, if u have sub reports meaning if u call a other Cognos Report from the main report its not disabling, how do we disable in this situation? do we need to chnge any configuration files to achieve this ?

Thanks