COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

Legacy Business Intelligence => COGNOS ReportNet => Report Studio => Topic started by: Steve on 13 Mar 2007 04:01:59 PM

Title: Can we display data conditionally?
Post by: Steve on 13 Mar 2007 04:01:59 PM
The purpose is to display data when that data is available otherwise display 'Not available'.
Ex: Product column is blank in the database so the cube does not get the data. In that case, we want to display 'Not available'.

It's like having a variable where we define the condition 'If .... then ..<data> else 'Not Available'.

Can we achieve this in Report Studio. I might be just missing the expression.

Thanks for your help,
Steve
Title: Re: Can we display data conditionally?
Post by: almeids on 14 Mar 2007 03:39:36 PM
Yes, you can, but Reportnet is touchy about where you put things.  The conditionally formatted text needs to be in a footer (list or overall, I'm not sure if both work), and the conditional variable needs to be based on a count - I don't recall where it likes the counter, you may have to experiment with it in your tabular model versus at the query level (and the count function versus a count aggregation).  Sorry about the uncertainty, I played with it once or twice in the past but we don't use it anywhere in production.  I just tried to get it working for a few minutes with no success, but I do know it's possible
HTH,
Steve
Title: Re: Can we display data conditionally?
Post by: ajax6262 on 14 Mar 2007 04:00:36 PM
If you are truly referring to an example where there is an empty space in the row of data, I would think you could just change the expression for that data item to this:

IF (<data> = NULL)
THEN ('Not Available')
ELSE (<data>)


Or this:

CASE <data>
WHEN NULL THEN 'Not Available'
ELSE <data>
END

Otherwise if you are referring to an example where there is not even a row of data for a particual product, your solution would be a bit more complicated. The best way would be to make sure that the tables are joined with an outer join in framework manager.  I'm guessing there is a way around that with tabular sets if messing with framework manager isn't an option, but I'm pretty inexperienced with tabular sets.
Title: Re: Can we display data conditionally?
Post by: almeids on 19 Mar 2007 03:07:36 PM
Steve - found the details to solodifiy my previous reply: text must go in list footer, conditional variable should be calculated as "count(any-data-item)>0", and format your text box type to None when the condition is Yes...
Steve
Title: Re: Can we display data conditionally?
Post by: almeids on 19 Mar 2007 03:09:20 PM
that's "solidify" - sorry, forum dyslexia, can't read anything properly until after I hit "Post" button