COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

IBM Cognos 8 Platform => COGNOS 8 => Report Studio => Topic started by: johangel on 14 Nov 2011 12:17:52 PM

Title: promptpageprompt with multiple values
Post by: johangel on 14 Nov 2011 12:17:52 PM
I have a promptpage and 3 pages.
When promptpageprompt = 1 then render page 1 by using boolean1: param_display_value prompt =1
When promptpageprompt = 2 then render page 2 by using boolean2: param_display_value prompt =2
When promptpageprompt = 3 then render page 3 by using boolean3: param_display_value prompt =3
Sometime users want to generate the 3 pages in 1 time.
So I make promptpageprompt multiselect.
But how to bild the booleans? ==> param_display_value prompt in ('1','2','3') is of course not working because the 3 pages are then always rendered.
Thanx, Johan
Title: Re: promptpageprompt with multiple values
Post by: blom0344 on 14 Nov 2011 01:45:14 PM
Add a fourth value as option like   'display all'

When promptpageprompt = 1 then render page 1 by using boolean1: param_display_value prompt =1 or param_display_value prompt = 'display all'
When promptpageprompt = 2 then render page 2 by using boolean2: param_display_value prompt =2 or param_display_value prompt = 'display all'
When promptpageprompt = 3 then render page 3 by using boolean3: param_display_value prompt =3 or param_display_value prompt = 'display all'
Title: Re: promptpageprompt with multiple values
Post by: johangel on 15 Nov 2011 01:37:00 AM
and when user want only page 1 and page 2?
Title: Re: promptpageprompt with multiple values
Post by: pricter on 15 Nov 2011 02:22:44 AM
Instead of using "=" try using "contains"
for example
param_display_value prompt contain '1'
param_display_value prompt contain '2'
param_display_value prompt contain '3'
Title: Re: promptpageprompt with multiple values
Post by: johangel on 15 Nov 2011 06:15:00 AM
It works!