COGNOiSe.com - The IBM Cognos Community

Legacy Business Intelligence => COGNOS ReportNet => Topic started by: cusacjl on 11 Oct 2006 04:57:38 PM

Title: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: cusacjl on 11 Oct 2006 04:57:38 PM
When you run a report with a search and select prompt, the default selection is "starts with any of these keywords".  What I want to do is when you run the report, the default selection is "contains any of these keywords".  This would eliminate the user from having to open "options" to change it. 

If any one has an idea on how to accomplish this, please let me know.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: tyody on 20 Oct 2006 09:25:25 AM
I am having the same issue.  I've tried using the following javascript in an HTML item but for some reason its not working.  Feel free to try it to see if it works for you:

<script>
searchUID.setOptions('on', 'off');
</script>

(Where UID is the ID of the search and select prompt).
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: cusacjl on 20 Oct 2006 10:02:27 AM
Send me an email and I will give you the answer to the problem.  However, I've been warned that this solution/trick is not 'upgradeable' to C8.  Because of that, I am not planning on using the solution, but you're more than welcome to it.

John
johnlcusack@eaton.com
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: crossjoin on 24 Oct 2006 04:07:38 AM
I've been using this:
<SCRIPT language="javascript">

Ã,  Ã,  Ã,  Ã,  searchFOO.setOptions('on', 'on');

</SCRIPT>


Where FOO is the ID of the search and select prompt.
wfm
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: Darek on 06 Dec 2006 05:48:17 AM
Check my article on SupportLink. It should give you a good idea on how to develop an "upgradeable" solution.

But, I understand that you might be time pressed, so ..., alternatively you may put this piece of code as an HTML Item somehwere towards the end of page.

<script language="JavaScript">

for( var i=0; i<preProcessControlArray.length; i++){

var cntlName = eval(preProcessControlArray[i]);

if ( cntlName.m_oSubmit.name == 'p_First name' ){

Ã,  var s = new String(cntlName.m_sRef);

Ã,  var oIdAdvancedOptions = document.getElementById("idAdvancedOptions"+s);

Ã,  var oimgAdvancedArrow = document.getElementById("imgAdvancedArrow"+s);

Ã,  var oIdSelections = document.getElementsByName("swsOption"+s);

Ã,  oIdAdvancedOptions.style.display = "inline";

Ã,  oimgAdvancedArrow.src = "../skins/current/prompting/images/prompt_option_collapse.gif";

Ã,  if (cntlName.m_oShowOptions)

Ã,  {

Ã,  Ã,  cntlName.m_oShowOptions.value="true";

Ã,  }

Ã,  oIdSelections[2].checked="1";

Ã,  cntlName.setOptions('on','off');

Ã,  break;

}

}

</script>


Enjoy!
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: trooper642 on 15 Jan 2008 08:45:31 AM
I’m using the code below to change the default option to “Contains Any” the code selects the correct option but when clicking Search it returns the results of “Starts with”. But if I delete the code and select “Contains Any” manually the Search works correctly. I have the code in an HTML Item right after the Select & Search Prompt.

I’m running ver 8.1
ID = SSP

<script language="javascript">
document.all.swsMatchAny.checked="true";
searchSSP.setOptions('on', 'on');
</script>

-Bryan
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: jrun on 27 Jan 2008 08:06:17 PM
Hi guys,

I had the same problem of Bryan. Darek can you explain why ? Maybe something is missing in your code.

jrun
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: trooper642 on 12 Jun 2008 12:59:11 PM
This code will change the default option to "Contains any of these keywords" and "SSP" is the name of the Search and Select Object.

<html>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
//resize SSP (InternalClientNo prompt)
document.forms("formWarpRequest")._sws_SSP_matchAnywhere.value= 'true';
document.forms("formWarpRequest")._sws_SSP_matchAll.value= 'false';
document.forms("formWarpRequest").swsOptionSSP(2).checked=true;
// -->
</script>
</html>


-Bryan
Title: Re: Changing Default options for search and select prompt
Post by: Lorilie10 on 31 Jul 2009 12:06:47 AM
What is the easiest way to change the default options for search and select prompt? Can you share it to me?




_________________
offshore staffing solutions (http://www.ievolveusa.com/)